NY 846080

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:355 846080

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a man's flannel quilted Jack shirt, style 10589, from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated October 5, 1989, on behalf of Sanmark Stardust International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The printed outershell of this garment is 65% cotton/35% polyester. The filling and quilted lining are 100% man-made fibers.

Characteristics of the garment include a full-front, buttoned opening, a pointed collar, chest pockets, and long sleeves.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other shirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport